Difference between revisions of "Ryde GPIO Connections"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| 2 || - || - || 5v || - || - || - || - | | 2 || - || - || 5v || - || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || 2 || 8 || GPIO 2 || | + | | 3 || 2 || 8 || GPIO 2 || SDA1 || - || - || - |
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || - || - || 5v || - || - || - || - | | 4 || - || - || 5v || - || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5 || 3 || 9 || GPIO 3 || | + | | 5 || 3 || 9 || GPIO 3 || SCL1 || - || - || - |
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || - || - || 0v || - || - || - || - | | 6 || - || - || 0v || - || - || - || - | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
| 7 || 4 || 7 || GPIO 4 || GPCLK0 || Valid RX Signal || - || Active High | | 7 || 4 || 7 || GPIO 4 || GPCLK0 || Valid RX Signal || - || Active High | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 8 || 14 || 15 || GPIO 14 || | + | | 8 || 14 || 15 || GPIO 14 || TXD0 || - || - || - |
|- | |- | ||
| 9 || - || - || 0v || - || - || - || - | | 9 || - || - || 0v || - || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 || 15 || 16 || GPIO 15 || | + | | 10 || 15 || 16 || GPIO 15 || RXD0 || - || - || - |
|- | |- | ||
| 11 || 17 || 0 || GPIO 17 || FL1 || IR Sensor Input || Active low || | | 11 || 17 || 0 || GPIO 17 || FL1 || IR Sensor Input || Active low || | ||
| Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | Each pin on the RPi4 GPIO can be referred to in 4 ways: its physical pin number, the Broadcom I/O number, the Wiring Pi number or the | + | Note that the GPIO pin names are markedly different from the RPi 3B. Each pin on the RPi4 GPIO can be referred to in 4 ways: its physical pin number, the Broadcom I/O number, the Wiring Pi number or the primary or alternate names. Source for GPIO designations was the Raspberry Pi 4 Model B datasheet. |
Revision as of 16:03, 16 July 2020
RPi 4 GPIO pin out
- Note the Rpi4 (only) can be powered with 5v directly on to GPIO 2 and 4.
Proposed GPIO Connections for the Ryde Receiver
Here is the proposed list of GPIO connections:
| Pin No | BCM No | Wiring Pi | RPi Pri | RPi Alt0 | Primary Use | Secondary Use | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | - | - | 3.3v | - | - | - | - |
| 2 | - | - | 5v | - | - | - | - |
| 3 | 2 | 8 | GPIO 2 | SDA1 | - | - | - |
| 4 | - | - | 5v | - | - | - | - |
| 5 | 3 | 9 | GPIO 3 | SCL1 | - | - | - |
| 6 | - | - | 0v | - | - | - | - |
| 7 | 4 | 7 | GPIO 4 | GPCLK0 | Valid RX Signal | - | Active High |
| 8 | 14 | 15 | GPIO 14 | TXD0 | - | - | - |
| 9 | - | - | 0v | - | - | - | - |
| 10 | 15 | 16 | GPIO 15 | RXD0 | - | - | - |
| 11 | 17 | 0 | GPIO 17 | FL1 | IR Sensor Input | Active low | |
| 12 | 18 | 1 | GPIO 18 | PCM_CLK | Button - Up | - | Active low |
| 13 | 27 | 2 | GPIO 27 | SD0_DAT3 | Button - Down | - | Active low |
| 14 | - | - | 0v | - | - | - | - |
| 15 | 22 | 3 | GPIO 22 | SD0_CLK | Button - Left | - | Active low |
| 16 | 23 | 4 | GPIO 23 | SD0_CMD | Button - Right | - | Active low |
| 17 | - | - | 3.3v | - | - | - | - |
| 18 | 24 | 5 | GPIO 24 | SD0_DAT0 | Button - Select | - | Active low |
| 19 | 10 | 12 | GPIO 10 | SPI0_MOSI | - | - | - |
| 20 | - | - | 0v | - | - | - | - |
| 21 | 9 | 13 | GPIO 9 | SPI0_MISO | - | - | - |
| 22 | 25 | 6 | GPIO 25 | SD0_DAT1 | Button - Back | - | Active low |
| 23 | 11 | 14 | GPIO 11 | SPI0_SCLK | - | - | - |
| 24 | 8 | 10 | GPIO 8 | SPI0_CE0_N | - | - | - |
| 25 | - | - | 0v | - | - | - | - |
| 26 | 7 | 11 | GPIO 7 | SPI0_CE1_N | - | - | - |
| 27 | 0 | 30 | ID_SD | SDA0 | Reserved | - | - |
| 28 | 1 | 31 | ID_SC | SCL0 | Reserved | - | - |
| 29 | 5 | 21 | GPIO 5 | GPCLK0 | Button - Menu | - | Active low |
| 30 | - | - | 0v | - | - | - | - |
| 31 | 6 | 22 | GPIO 6 | GPCLK2 | Button - Mute | - | Active Low |
| 32 | 12 | 26 | GPIO 12 | PWM0 | Band LSB | - | - |
| 33 | 13 | 23 | GPIO 13 | PWM1 | Band NSB | - | - |
| 34 | - | - | 0v | - | - | - | - |
| 35 | 19 | 24 | GPIO 19 | PCM_FS | Band MSB | - | - |
| 36 | 16 | 27 | GPIO 16 | FL0 | Button - Power | - | Active low |
| 37 | 26 | 25 | GPIO 26 | SD0_DAT2 | Button - OSD Info | - | Active low |
| 38 | 20 | 28 | GPIO 20 | PCM_DIN - | - | Future Use? | |
| 39 | - | - | 0v | - | - | - | - |
| 40 | 21 | 29 | GPIO 21 | PCM_DOUT | - | - | Future Use? |
Note that the GPIO pin names are markedly different from the RPi 3B. Each pin on the RPi4 GPIO can be referred to in 4 ways: its physical pin number, the Broadcom I/O number, the Wiring Pi number or the primary or alternate names. Source for GPIO designations was the Raspberry Pi 4 Model B datasheet.