Difference between revisions of "UK ATV DX Records"
(→146MHz) |
(→146MHz) |
||
| Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
| 13-06-2015 || 115 kms || G0LPS || IO94EQ || M0DTS/P || || 333Ks|| | | 13-06-2015 || 115 kms || G0LPS || IO94EQ || M0DTS/P || || 333Ks|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 11-06-2016 || 121 kms || G8VPG/P || - Bloringe || G8GKQ/P || Walbury - IO91GI || 333Ks|| [https://forum.batc.org.uk/viewtopic.php?f=75&t=4519&start=20#p10748 Forum] || | + | | 11-06-2016 || 121 kms || G8VPG/P || IO81LS - Bloringe || G8GKQ/P || Walbury - IO91GI || 333Ks|| [https://forum.batc.org.uk/viewtopic.php?f=75&t=4519&start=20#p10748 Forum] || |
|- | |- | ||
| 03-09-2016 || 169 kms || G8VPG/P|| IO80WX - Win Green || G8GTZ/P || IO81FE - Brown Clee || 333Ks|| [https://forum.batc.org.uk/viewtopic.php?f=75&t=4684&start=20 Forum] || | | 03-09-2016 || 169 kms || G8VPG/P|| IO80WX - Win Green || G8GTZ/P || IO81FE - Brown Clee || 333Ks|| [https://forum.batc.org.uk/viewtopic.php?f=75&t=4684&start=20 Forum] || | ||
Revision as of 12:35, 16 November 2018
This is a record of the UK DX records for each band. As well as the current record, it lists some previous records.
They are not complete and are based on trawling the forum activity pages and recent contest results - please update or let us know if you know better.
Note, these are UK records only (at least one of the stations involved was located in the UK) and only lists significant one way contacts.
World records are claimed based on the W6HHC list.
World DATV records
Ken W6HHC, maintains the record of the world DATV records here: http://w6ze.org/DATV/Known-DATV-DX-Records_2018.pdf
Please send Ken an e-mail if you know of a DATV QSO that should be added to this list! (via W6HHC@ARRL.net)
50MHz
| Date | Distance | Station 1 | Location | Station 2 | Location | Mode | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-12-2014 | 4.5 kms | M0SKM | IO91RV | G4CPE | IO91SW | 543Ks | |
| 08-11-2018 | 7.5 kms | G8GTZ/P | IO91KD - Wield | G8LES | IO91LC | 333Ks | Forum report |
71MHz
UK only
| Date | Distance | Station 1 | Location | Station 2 | Location | Mode | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25-07-2018 | 59 kms | G8VPG/P | IO81LS - Bloringe | G4BVK/P | IO81TK - Togg Hill | 333Ks | Forum report |
| 14-09-2018 | 136 kms | G8VPG/P | IO81FE - Dunkery Beacon | G8BVK/P | IO81XW - Cleeve common | 333Ks | Forum report |
146MHz
UK only band released for amateur use on October 10th 2014
| Date | Distance | Station 1 | Location | Station 2 | Location | Mode | Comments | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30-12-2014 | 3.6 kms | G4CPE | IO91SW | G0WFT | 333Ks | First One way | ||
| 11-01-2015 | 28 kms | G0LPS | IO94EQ | M0DTS | 333Ks | First 2 way QSO | ||
| 21-02-2015 | 50 kms | G0LPS | IO94EQ | M0DTS/P | 333Ks | |||
| 13-06-2015 | 95 kms | G8GTZ/P | IO91GI - Walbury Hill | G4CPE | IO91SW | 333Ks | ||
| 13-06-2015 | 115 kms | G0LPS | IO94EQ | M0DTS/P | 333Ks | |||
| 11-06-2016 | 121 kms | G8VPG/P | IO81LS - Bloringe | G8GKQ/P | Walbury - IO91GI | 333Ks | Forum | |
| 03-09-2016 | 169 kms | G8VPG/P | IO80WX - Win Green | G8GTZ/P | IO81FE - Brown Clee | 333Ks | Forum | |
| 03-09-2016 | 182 kms | G8GTZ/P | IO82QL - Brown Clee | G8GKQ/P | IO80UU - Bulbarrow | 333Ks | Forum | |
| 11-12-2016 | 185 kms | G8GTZ/P | IO90JO - Ventnor | G8VPG/P | IO81LS - Boringe | 333Ks | Forum | |
| 29-12-2016 | 277 kms | G8GTZ | IO91KF | G0MJW | IO83RO | 333Ks | Forum | |
| 30-12-2016 | 294 kms | G8LES | IO91LC | G0MJW | IO83RO | 333Ks | ||
| 24-10-2018 | 407 kms | M0DTS/P | IO94MJ | G4UVZ | IO80KX | 333Ks | Forum report |
70cms
| Date | Distance | Station 1 | Location | Station 2 | Location | Mode | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24-09- 2013 | 696 kms | G8GTZ | IO91KH | F1FY | JN16VB | DATV | 2 way QSO over 24 hour period! World record |
23cms
| Date | Distance | Station 1 | Location | Station 2 | Location | Mode | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 2010 | 440 kms | G4KLB | Bournemouth | M0DTS | Yarm | DATV | World Record |
13cms
| Date | Distance | Station 1 | Location | Station 2 | Location | Mode | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 June 2018 | 85 km | G8GTZ/P | IO90LX Wether Down | G8GKQ/P | IO80WP Lulworth | 1 MS DATV |
9cms (3.4GHz)
| Date | Distance | Station 1 | Location | Station 2 | Location | Mode | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09-06-2017 | 51 kms | G1LPS | IO94EQ | M0DTS/P | IO94DF - Masham | DATV | |
| 10-06-2018 | 154 kms | GW4CBW/P | IO83FD - Blychau | G3NWR/P | IO84ML - Kirkstone | DATV |
6cms (5.6GHz)
| Date | Distance | Station 1 | Location | Station 2 | Location | Mode | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09-06-2017 | 80 kms | G8GTZ/P | IO80WP - Povingdon Hill | G8GKQ/P | IO90LU - Portsdown Hill | ATV | |
| July 2017 | 88 kms | G8GTZ/P | IO90LX - Wether Down | G8GKQ/P | IO80WP - Povingdon Hill | ATV | |
| 29-08-2017 | 138 kms | G8GTZ/P | IO81FE - Dunkery Beacon | G8GKQ/P | IO81XW - Cleeve common | ATV | |
| April 2018 | 153 kms | GW3NWR/P | IO83FD - Blychau | M0KPW/G0HIK/P | IO84ML - Kirkstone | ATV | |
| 09-05-2018 | 158 kms | G4NJJ/P | JO02OW - East Runton | G8AGN / G0RPH/P | IO94VB - Bridlington | ATV | Forum report |
| 29-06-2018 | 159 kms | Gi7UGV | IO74DN - Scrabo | G0HIK / M0KPW/P | IO84IH - Corney | ATV | Forum report |
| 05-07-2018 | 180 kms | GI0GDP/P | IO74AU - Larne | G0HIK / M0KPW/P | IO84IH - Corney | ATV | Forum report |
| 25-10-2018 | 190 kms | G8GTZ/P | IO81XW - Cleeve Common | G3NWR/P | IO83RO- Winter Hill | ATV | Forum |
| 25-10-2018 | 370 kms | G8VPG/P | IO81QF - Mendips | M0DTS/P | IO94MJ - NY Moors | ATV | Forum - World record |
3cms (10GHz)
| Date | Distance | Station 1 | Location | Station 2 | Location | Mode | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03-07-2016 | 93 kms | G8GTZ/P | IO91GI - Walbury | G8GKQ/P | IO80WP - Povingdon | 333 Ks | |
| 27-08-2017 | 136 kms | G8GTZ/P | IO81FE - Dunkery Beacon | G8GKQ/P | IO81XW - Cleeve Common | 333 Ks | |
| 25-10-2018 | 407 kms | M0DTS/P | IO94MJ - NY Moors | G4UVZ | IO80KX | 2Ms DATV | Forum report |
24GHz
| Date | Distance | Station 1 | Location | Station 2 | Location | Mode | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-06-2017 | 51 kms | G1LPS | IO94EQ | M0DTS/P | IO94DF - Masham | DATV | |
| 10-06-2018 | 85 kms | G8GTZ/P | IO90LX - Wether Down | G8GKQ/P | IO80WP - Povingdon Hill | DATV |
47GHz
| Date | Distance | Station 1 | Location | Station 2 | Location | Mode | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 2017 | 30 km | G4FRE | IO82UC - Malvern | G4FRE/P | IO92BA - Broadway | 1 Ms/s | One way only - Forum report |
76GHz
| Date | Distance | Station 1 | Location | Station 2 | Location | Mode | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09-06-2018 | 12 kms | G8GTZ/P | IO90LX - Wether Down | G4LDR/P | IO90LU - Portsdown Hill | 250Ks RB-TV | World record |
134GHz
| Date | Distance | Station 1 | Location | Station 2 | Location | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Example |