Difference between revisions of "Ryde GPIO Connections"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! Pin No !! BCM No !! Wiring Pi !! RPi | + | ! Pin No !! BCM No !! Wiring Pi !! RPi Pri !! RPi Alt0 !! Primary Use !! Secondary Use !! Notes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || - || - || 3.3v || - || - || - | + | | 1 || - || - || 3.3v || - || - || - || - |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || - || - || 5v || - || - || - | + | | 2 || - || - || 5v || - || - || - || - |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || 2 || 8 || SDA 1 || - || - || - | + | | 3 || 2 || 8 || GPIO 2 || SDA 1 || - || - || - |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 || - || - || 5v || - || - || - | + | | 4 || - || - || 5v || - || - || - || - |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5 || 3 || 9 || SCL 1 || - || - || - | + | | 5 || 3 || 9 || GPIO 3 || SCL 1 || - || - || - |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 6 || - || - || 0v || - || - || - | + | | 6 || - || - || 0v || - || - || - || - |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 7 || 4 || 7 || GPIO | + | | 7 || 4 || 7 || GPIO 4 || GPCLK0 || Valid RX Signal || - || Active High |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 8 || 14 || 15 || | + | | 8 || 14 || 15 || GPIO 14 || TxD0 || - || - || - |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 9 || - || - || 0v || - || - || - | + | | 9 || - || - || 0v || - || - || - || - |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 || 15 || 16 || | + | | 10 || 15 || 16 || GPIO 15 || RxD0 || - || - || - |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 11 || 17 || 0 || GPIO | + | | 11 || 17 || 0 || GPIO 17 || FL1 || IR Sensor Input || Active low || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 12 || 18 || 1 || GPIO | + | | 12 || 18 || 1 || GPIO 18 || PCM_CLK || Button - Up || - || Active low |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 13 || 27 || 2 || GPIO | + | | 13 || 27 || 2 || GPIO 27 || SD0_DAT3 || Button - Down || - || Active low |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 14 || - || - || 0v || - || - || - | + | | 14 || - || - || 0v || - || - || - || - |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 15 || 22 || 3 || GPIO | + | | 15 || 22 || 3 || GPIO 22 || SD0_CLK || Button - Left || - || Active low |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 16 || 23 || 4 || GPIO | + | | 16 || 23 || 4 || GPIO 23 || SD0_CMD|| Button - Right || - || Active low |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 17 || - || - || 3.3v || - || - || - | + | | 17 || - || - || 3.3v || - || - || - || - |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 18 || 24 || 5 || GPIO | + | | 18 || 24 || 5 || GPIO 24 || SD0_DAT0 || Button - Select || - || Active low |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 19 || 10 || 12 || | + | | 19 || 10 || 12 || GPIO 10 || SPI0_MOSI || - || - || - |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 20 || - || - || 0v || - || - || - | + | | 20 || - || - || 0v || - || - || - || - |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 21 || 9 || 13 || | + | | 21 || 9 || 13 || GPIO 9 || SPI0_MISO || - || - || - |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 22 || 25 || 6 || GPIO | + | | 22 || 25 || 6 || GPIO 25 || SD0_DAT1 || Button - Back || - || Active low |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 23 || 11 || 14 || | + | | 23 || 11 || 14 || GPIO 11 || SPI0_SCLK || - || - || - |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 24 || 8 || 10 || | + | | 24 || 8 || 10 || GPIO 8 || SPI0_CE0_N || - || - || - |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 25 || - || - || 0v || - || - || - | + | | 25 || - || - || 0v || - || - || - || - |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 26 || 7 || 11 || | + | | 26 || 7 || 11 || GPIO 7 || SPI0_CE1_N || - || - || - |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 27 || 0 || 30 || | + | | 27 || 0 || 30 || ID_SD || SDA0 || Reserved || - || - |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 28 || 1 || 31 || | + | | 28 || 1 || 31 || ID_SC || SCL0 || Reserved || - || - |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 29 || 5 || 21 || GPIO | + | | 29 || 5 || 21 || GPIO 5 || GPCLK0 || Button - Menu || - || Active low |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 30 || - || - || 0v || - || - || - | + | | 30 || - || - || 0v || - || - || - || - |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 31 || 6 || 22 || GPIO | + | | 31 || 6 || 22 || GPIO 6 || GPCLK2 || Button - Mute || - || Active Low |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 32 || 12 || 26 || GPIO | + | | 32 || 12 || 26 || GPIO 12 || PWM0 || Band LSB || - || - |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 33 || 13 || 23 || GPIO | + | | 33 || 13 || 23 || GPIO 13 || PWM1 || Band NSB || - || - |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 34 || - || - || 0v || - || - || - | + | | 34 || - || - || 0v || - || - || - || - |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 35 || 19 || 24 || GPIO | + | | 35 || 19 || 24 || GPIO 19 || PCM_FS || Band MSB || - || - |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 36 || 16 || 27 || GPIO | + | | 36 || 16 || 27 || GPIO 16 || FL0 || Button - Power || - || Active low |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 37 || 26 || 25 || GPIO | + | | 37 || 26 || 25 || GPIO 26 || SD0_DAT2 || Button - OSD Info || - || Active low |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 38 || 20 || 28 || GPIO | + | | 38 || 20 || 28 || GPIO 20 || PCM_DIN - || - || Future Use? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 39 || - || - || 0v || - || - || - | + | | 39 || - || - || 0v || - || - || - || - |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 40 || 21 || 29 || GPIO | + | | 40 || 21 || 29 || GPIO 21 || PCM_DOUT || - || - || Future Use? |
|} | |} | ||
Each pin on the RPi4 GPIO can be referred to in 4 ways: its physical pin number, the Broadcom I/O number, the Wiring Pi number or the name. | Each pin on the RPi4 GPIO can be referred to in 4 ways: its physical pin number, the Broadcom I/O number, the Wiring Pi number or the name. | ||
Revision as of 16:00, 16 July 2020
RPi 4 GPIO pin out
- Note the Rpi4 (only) can be powered with 5v directly on to GPIO 2 and 4.
Proposed GPIO Connections for the Ryde Receiver
Here is the proposed list of GPIO connections:
| Pin No | BCM No | Wiring Pi | RPi Pri | RPi Alt0 | Primary Use | Secondary Use | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | - | - | 3.3v | - | - | - | - |
| 2 | - | - | 5v | - | - | - | - |
| 3 | 2 | 8 | GPIO 2 | SDA 1 | - | - | - |
| 4 | - | - | 5v | - | - | - | - |
| 5 | 3 | 9 | GPIO 3 | SCL 1 | - | - | - |
| 6 | - | - | 0v | - | - | - | - |
| 7 | 4 | 7 | GPIO 4 | GPCLK0 | Valid RX Signal | - | Active High |
| 8 | 14 | 15 | GPIO 14 | TxD0 | - | - | - |
| 9 | - | - | 0v | - | - | - | - |
| 10 | 15 | 16 | GPIO 15 | RxD0 | - | - | - |
| 11 | 17 | 0 | GPIO 17 | FL1 | IR Sensor Input | Active low | |
| 12 | 18 | 1 | GPIO 18 | PCM_CLK | Button - Up | - | Active low |
| 13 | 27 | 2 | GPIO 27 | SD0_DAT3 | Button - Down | - | Active low |
| 14 | - | - | 0v | - | - | - | - |
| 15 | 22 | 3 | GPIO 22 | SD0_CLK | Button - Left | - | Active low |
| 16 | 23 | 4 | GPIO 23 | SD0_CMD | Button - Right | - | Active low |
| 17 | - | - | 3.3v | - | - | - | - |
| 18 | 24 | 5 | GPIO 24 | SD0_DAT0 | Button - Select | - | Active low |
| 19 | 10 | 12 | GPIO 10 | SPI0_MOSI | - | - | - |
| 20 | - | - | 0v | - | - | - | - |
| 21 | 9 | 13 | GPIO 9 | SPI0_MISO | - | - | - |
| 22 | 25 | 6 | GPIO 25 | SD0_DAT1 | Button - Back | - | Active low |
| 23 | 11 | 14 | GPIO 11 | SPI0_SCLK | - | - | - |
| 24 | 8 | 10 | GPIO 8 | SPI0_CE0_N | - | - | - |
| 25 | - | - | 0v | - | - | - | - |
| 26 | 7 | 11 | GPIO 7 | SPI0_CE1_N | - | - | - |
| 27 | 0 | 30 | ID_SD | SDA0 | Reserved | - | - |
| 28 | 1 | 31 | ID_SC | SCL0 | Reserved | - | - |
| 29 | 5 | 21 | GPIO 5 | GPCLK0 | Button - Menu | - | Active low |
| 30 | - | - | 0v | - | - | - | - |
| 31 | 6 | 22 | GPIO 6 | GPCLK2 | Button - Mute | - | Active Low |
| 32 | 12 | 26 | GPIO 12 | PWM0 | Band LSB | - | - |
| 33 | 13 | 23 | GPIO 13 | PWM1 | Band NSB | - | - |
| 34 | - | - | 0v | - | - | - | - |
| 35 | 19 | 24 | GPIO 19 | PCM_FS | Band MSB | - | - |
| 36 | 16 | 27 | GPIO 16 | FL0 | Button - Power | - | Active low |
| 37 | 26 | 25 | GPIO 26 | SD0_DAT2 | Button - OSD Info | - | Active low |
| 38 | 20 | 28 | GPIO 20 | PCM_DIN - | - | Future Use? | |
| 39 | - | - | 0v | - | - | - | - |
| 40 | 21 | 29 | GPIO 21 | PCM_DOUT | - | - | Future Use? |
Each pin on the RPi4 GPIO can be referred to in 4 ways: its physical pin number, the Broadcom I/O number, the Wiring Pi number or the name.