Difference between revisions of "Presentations from CAT 16"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|Video Matrix ATV Repeater Controller | |Video Matrix ATV Repeater Controller | ||
Dave Williams, G8PUO | Dave Williams, G8PUO | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Media:VMAC_CAT16.pdf|Slides]] |
|35 | |35 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 21:37, 27 September 2016
The BATC hosted a number of presentations covering the latest equipment, modes and operating techniques at the Convention for Amateur Television 2016 (CAT 16) at Cosford on 24/25 September.
Presentations and videos will be linked below as they become available.
Saturday
| Presentation | Slides | Youtube Video |
|---|---|---|
| New BATC Streamer and Internet Presence
Phil Crump, M0DNY |
6 | 6 |
| V/UHF Propagation
Dr Mike Willis, G0MJW |
35 | 35 |
| Video Matrix ATV Repeater Controller
Dave Williams, G8PUO |
Slides | 35 |
| CQ-TV, Your Magazine!
Frank Heritage, M0AEU |
35 | 35 |
| MiniTioune and SuperTioune
Jean-Pierre Courjaud, F6DZP |
35 | 35 |
| Receiving and Presenting HamTV from the ISS
Noel Matthews, G8GTZ |
File:ARISS CAT16.pdf | 35 |
Sunday
| Presentation | Slides | Youtube Video |
|---|---|---|
| 146 MHz RB-TV: A Practical Operators Guide
Shaun O'Sullivan, G8VPG |
6 | 6 |
| A Software-Driven Repeater
Chris, MW0LLK |
35 | 35 |
| Es'hail-2: Geostationary transponder for DATV
Graham Shirville, G3VZV and Dave Crump, G8GKQ |
35 | 35 |
| DATV Express and Future Developments
Charles Brain, G4GUO |
35 | 35 |
The BGM Presentation and recording can be found on the main BATC website (when published)