Difference between revisions of "Ryde GPIO Connections"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "===Proposed GPIO Connections for the Ryde Receiver=== Here is the proposed list iof GPIO connections: {| class="wikitable" |- ! Pin No !! BCM No !! Wiring Pi !! RPi Name !!...") |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
===Proposed GPIO Connections for the Ryde Receiver=== | ===Proposed GPIO Connections for the Ryde Receiver=== | ||
| − | Here is the proposed list | + | Here is the proposed list of GPIO connections: |
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
| 10 || 15 || 16 || RxD || - || - || - | | 10 || 15 || 16 || RxD || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 11 || 17 || 0 || GPIO 0 || Button - | + | | 11 || 17 || 0 || GPIO 0 || Button - Power || - || Active low |
|- | |- | ||
| 12 || 18 || 1 || GPIO 1 || Button - Up || - || Active low | | 12 || 18 || 1 || GPIO 1 || Button - Up || - || Active low | ||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
| 17 || - || - || 3.3v || - || - || - | | 17 || - || - || 3.3v || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 18 || 24 || 5 || GPIO 5 || Button - | + | | 18 || 24 || 5 || GPIO 5 || Button - Select || - || Active low |
|- | |- | ||
| 19 || 10 || 12 || MOSI || - || - || - | | 19 || 10 || 12 || MOSI || - || - || - | ||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
| 21 || 9 || 13 || MISO || - || - || - | | 21 || 9 || 13 || MISO || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 22 || 25 || 6 || GPIO 6 || Button - | + | | 22 || 25 || 6 || GPIO 6 || Button - Back || - || Active low |
|- | |- | ||
| 23 || 11 || 14 || SCLK || - || - || - | | 23 || 11 || 14 || SCLK || - || - || - | ||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
| 28 || 1 || 31 || SCL 0 || - || - || - | | 28 || 1 || 31 || SCL 0 || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 29 || 5 || 21 || GPIO 21 || Button - | + | | 29 || 5 || 21 || GPIO 21 || Button - Menu || - || Active low |
|- | |- | ||
| 30 || - || - || 0v || - || - || - | | 30 || - || - || 0v || - || - || - | ||
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
| 39 || - || - || 0v || - || - || - | | 39 || - || - || 0v || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 40 || 21 || 29 || GPIO 29 || Valid Signal || - || Active | + | | 40 || 21 || 29 || GPIO 29 || Valid RX Signal || - || Active High |
|} | |} | ||
Each pin on the RPi4 GPIO can be referred to in 4 ways: its physical pin number, the Broadcom I/O number, the Wiring Pi number or the name. | Each pin on the RPi4 GPIO can be referred to in 4 ways: its physical pin number, the Broadcom I/O number, the Wiring Pi number or the name. | ||
Revision as of 11:55, 3 July 2020
Proposed GPIO Connections for the Ryde Receiver
Here is the proposed list of GPIO connections:
| Pin No | BCM No | Wiring Pi | RPi Name | Primary Use | Secondary Use | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | - | - | 3.3v | - | - | - |
| 2 | - | - | 5v | - | - | - |
| 3 | 2 | 8 | SDA 1 | - | - | - |
| 4 | - | - | 5v | - | - | - |
| 5 | 3 | 9 | SCL 1 | - | - | - |
| 6 | - | - | 0v | - | - | - |
| 7 | 4 | 7 | GPIO 7 | IR Sensor Input | - | - |
| 8 | 14 | 15 | TxD | - | - | - |
| 9 | - | - | 0v | - | - | - |
| 10 | 15 | 16 | RxD | - | - | - |
| 11 | 17 | 0 | GPIO 0 | Button - Power | - | Active low |
| 12 | 18 | 1 | GPIO 1 | Button - Up | - | Active low |
| 13 | 27 | 2 | GPIO 2 | Button - Down | - | Active low |
| 14 | - | - | 0v | - | - | - |
| 15 | 22 | 3 | GPIO 3 | Button - Left | - | Active Low |
| 16 | 23 | 4 | GPIO 4 | Button - Right | - | Active Low |
| 17 | - | - | 3.3v | - | - | - |
| 18 | 24 | 5 | GPIO 5 | Button - Select | - | Active low |
| 19 | 10 | 12 | MOSI | - | - | - |
| 20 | - | - | 0v | - | - | - |
| 21 | 9 | 13 | MISO | - | - | - |
| 22 | 25 | 6 | GPIO 6 | Button - Back | - | Active low |
| 23 | 11 | 14 | SCLK | - | - | - |
| 24 | 8 | 10 | CE 0 | - | - | - |
| 25 | - | - | 0v | - | - | - |
| 26 | 7 | 11 | CE1 | - | - | - |
| 27 | 0 | 30 | SDA 0 | - | - | - |
| 28 | 1 | 31 | SCL 0 | - | - | - |
| 29 | 5 | 21 | GPIO 21 | Button - Menu | - | Active low |
| 30 | - | - | 0v | - | - | - |
| 31 | 6 | 22 | GPIO 22 | - | - | Future Use? |
| 32 | 12 | 26 | GPIO 26 | Band LSB | - | - |
| 33 | 13 | 23 | GPIO 23 | Band NSB | - | - |
| 34 | - | - | 0v | - | - | - |
| 35 | 19 | 24 | GPIO 24 | Band MSB | - | - |
| 36 | 16 | 27 | GPIO 27 | - | - | Future Use? |
| 37 | 26 | 25 | GPIO 25 | - | - | Future Use? |
| 38 | 20 | 28 | GPIO 28 | - | - | Future Use? |
| 39 | - | - | 0v | - | - | - |
| 40 | 21 | 29 | GPIO 29 | Valid RX Signal | - | Active High |
Each pin on the RPi4 GPIO can be referred to in 4 ways: its physical pin number, the Broadcom I/O number, the Wiring Pi number or the name.